Forum Index   -   Topic Index
   Core Development
     migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2?
Register To Post

Threaded | Oldest First Previous Topic | Next Topic | Bottom
Poster Thread
gigamaster
Posted on: 2006/8/12 0:16
Home away from home
Joined: 2005/12/30
From: Switzerland
Posts: 1227
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2? Problem Solved
Xoops.org is missing a legacy strategy which result in a problematic development
- alike 2.2.x - a misunderstood or lack of interoperability and dev knowledge.

Xoops Cube instead adopt what seems to be a legacy system (base).
And if it's a form of backward compatibility it would means that an application
created using an earlier version of xoops will run on a later version.

That way, in a near future, users may expect a friendly interface within XC 2.1 to upgrade
from old/other xoops versions. While that, Xoops Cube with its own and improved
delegate/preload mechanism, will be able to aim an automated business process.

But , just now its a messy situation, without modules working on 2.0.x, 2.2.x, 2.16 or 2.1
Shine
Posted on: 2006/8/11 0:14
Home away from home
Joined: 2005/12/30
From: Netherlands
Posts: 172
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2? Problem Solved
As far as I know the xoops version as of 2.0.x can be updraded (changed) to XoopsJP 2.0.x without any problems. There are no DB changes/differences between them.
As of xoops 2.0.14 the change to XoopsJP will not be possible anymore because XOOPS 2.0.14 has done some DB changes in this version. One of them is the way templates are handled.

So changing from xoops 2.0.x - 2.0.13.2 to XoopsJP 2.0.x.16 JP can be done without any problems.

Grtz., Shine
minahito
Posted on: 2006/8/10 23:41
Home away from home
Joined: 2005/10/6
From: Japan
Posts: 398
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2? Problem Solved
XOOPS2 JP and XOOPS Cube Legacy layer haven't changed the DB-Structure form XOOPS2.

I had not known that xoops.org has changed his DB-Structure. I had thought that the migration is easy. But, if xoops.org has changed his DB-Structure, it's no easy.

XOOPS Cube has the layer for the sub-core. Therefore, if anybody will develop new base module for compatibility with xoops.org, we'll be able to use it. But, that's not easy.

As the first method, we should think to migrate from xoops.org 2.0.x to XOOPS2 JP 2.0.16 JP. For this goal, we need each knowledge.

I had not thought about it before now. But, my stance is a wrong. Sorry.

I'll start to try to migrate from xoops.org to xoops2 JP. Please, let's try it together, and feedback out experience to this forum.


----------------
minahito
Homepage (poor English )

gigamaster
Posted on: 2006/8/10 22:09
Home away from home
Joined: 2005/12/30
From: Switzerland
Posts: 1227
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2? Problem Solved
It's a messy situation!... with barely an acknowledgement of
less than half of all modules within two out of five releases,

XOOPS 2.0.13.2 and Xoops 2.0.13a JP
XOOPS 2.14
XOOPS 2.2.x
Xoops Cube 2.0.16 JP
XOOPS Cube 2.1

Finally, add that 99% of themes are 3 columns cloned,
and we have a very low percent of leisure for end-users...
Yep, it's quite difficult to find itself out there!



Xoops Cube 2.1 Legacy may provide *interoperability in the near future!

* The ability of software and hardware on different machines from different vendors to share data.

OneOfTen
Posted on: 2006/8/10 20:33
Just can't stay away
Joined: 2005/12/31
From: Germany
Posts: 118
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2? Problem Solved
Well I haven't tried this yet. But I think it is not possible to migrate from xoops.org's 2.0.14 to any JP-version because of what I know the xoops developers have changed the DB-Structure. At the moment I don't know anything about changes in the DB-Structure of XOOPS JP. Minahito should know better than me!


..::Appendix::..

In the future there may be a way of migrating to Cube 2.1 in the installation procedure. But I don't know anything about that exactly. But I could imagine that.


----------------
[b][size=small][font=Verdana]Co-Admin on Xoopscube.org

plusangel
Posted on: 2006/8/10 16:22
Home away from home
Joined: 2006/3/8
From: Athens, Greece
Posts: 237
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2? Problem Solved
As the time passes the above tutorial for converting xoops to xoops jp becomes more important.

The main reasons are:

that if at the past the differences between xoops 2.0.13.2 and xoops 2.0.13a JP were not so important, i think that now the 2.0.16a includes many new features comparing with the current xoops versions. So it worth to try...
As we get closer to the brand new xoopsCube 2.1 probably it will be a smoother transition to convert your site to 2.0.x jp instead of trying to convert 2.0.13.2 to 2.1 with one-move.

So, the question is...

is it possible to convert 2.0.13.2 or 2.0.14 to 2.0.16a jp following the same steps.
Has anyone try this?


----------------
Regards Angelos,

xoopsCube.gr, the greek support site!

Rick
Posted on: 2006/5/8 15:53
Just can't stay away
Joined: 2006/1/1
From:
Posts: 117
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2? Problem Solved
From help by GigaMaster, I would like to add, in the final discovery, the Protector module was causing this entire problem of blank screens and not being able to access the admin.

I had to first disable Protector then export that database before I could use this data base in another install. Protector should have indicated in some way that it was Protector giving me the blank screens and blocking me out of the admin - when there can be many other reasons. I shall place this as a suggestion. One cure would allow the user to add their own error or promplt screens, this way the admin would know where the source of blocking is originating.

Thank you all.

Rick
Rick
Posted on: 2006/5/7 4:44
Just can't stay away
Joined: 2006/1/1
From:
Posts: 117
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2? Problem Solved
My structures were bad so I just restored the data and BAMM - I am in.

Rick
Rick
Posted on: 2006/5/7 2:40
Just can't stay away
Joined: 2006/1/1
From:
Posts: 117
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2?
Perhaps someone can help.

Problem migrating from one install of 2.0.13 to another install 2.0.13. Pointing to the data base from the second install does not work.

I have exactly the same version 2.0.13 and I am trying to migrate or point my data base from the second 2.0.13 but I am not having any success. Of course I am wanting to move to 2.0.14 but I figured if that did not work that I would try to troubleshoot and try using a indentical copy of Xoops. Still does not work. Any ideas on what I should do?

The original data base is active but will not migrate to the identical version. My tree structure is different - but I have adjusted the paths correctly.

What happens? I get a blank screen and when I enter "admin.php" it says I have no access rights. There is another person who is having this same problem - but has also no solution and is waiting for help.

The data base in the second install is connected - Identical mods are installed. I went to phpmyadmin and emptied the sessions table and still can get this data base to load correctly.

Please help me.
Briese
Posted on: 2006/5/6 0:52
Quite a regular
Joined: 2005/12/30
From: Germany (Brandenburg)
Posts: 67
Re: migrate to Cube from XOOPS 2.0.13.2?
XOOPS 2.0.10 - XOOPS 2.0.13.2


----------------
Greeting Briese

(1) 2 3 »
Threaded | Oldest First Previous Topic | Next Topic | Top

Register To Post
 

Who's Online
21 user(s) are online (10 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 21

more...

Welcome | News | Overview | Documentation | Forum | Tutorialstop
Brasilian | French | German | Greek | Japanese | Korean | Russian | T-Chinese
Powered by XOOPS Cube © 2001-2011 The XOOPS Cube Project